?

Log in

 
 
10 October 2010 @ 08:42 am
Autum is here!  
So I was thinking....
Since we've got this lovely time of year where it starts to cool down just a smidge,
and all the leafs change to golds and reds and other pretty colors...
and everyone is excited about Halloween and things like that.

I was thinking of maybe organizing a meet-up!
and making it October themed
(pumpkin cookies or pie and stuff like that,maybe some pumpkin carving ^-^)

But I'm posting here first to see if anyone would be willing to come to it
and if so...then when? and what activities would you guys like to take place?
things like that :]

So if anyone is interested just comment below with idea's
or maybe dates this month that would work out for you :]
thank you and I'll update this when people have been posted/its been talked about and stuff

thank you for your time ^-^<3
 
 
 
Current Mood: cheerfulcheerful
 
 
 
faerieharp: viscount dreamy blushfaerieharp on October 10th, 2010 07:38 pm (UTC)
;D YEAH! October meet! Pumpkin cookies! *has been craving pumpkin flavored stuff*

I'd like to attend ;3 I'm good for all Saturdays and Sundays [got class for most of the week].

Would it be a house or an out of home meeting?
Catharsissherridea on October 10th, 2010 08:11 pm (UTC)
That sounds fun. I already made a Halloween skirt but I could definitely make a pumpkin print skirt too. X3

We could bake pumpkin pies, make pumpkin cookies, roast pumpkin seeds, and carve them :D

Sounds fun!

I'm free Friday afternoon-nights, Sats and Suns. :)
littleloligirllittleloligirl on October 11th, 2010 04:34 am (UTC)
i dont have a working oven D;
ours had a wiring problem so i cant make a pie there
stuff i bring for it will be prepared ahead of time at my bf's house lol
*im a kitchen thief >w<*

it'll probably be an out of home meet-up
i was thinking a trip to a pumpkin patch or a picnic
but i get little pumpkins for everybody to carve
(we'd prbably all need aprons or cute smock type things...and ppl would need to mostly bring thier own pumpkin carving tools...i'd pick up a few extra or something)
but something that'd be fun and october inspired ^-^

also im leaning towards a sunday...perhaps the 17th or the 24th?
if sundays dont work saturday would probably fine too but for the 23rd...not the 16th :/
k? :]
Catharsissherridea on October 11th, 2010 04:37 am (UTC)
Actually, neither one of those days work for me. I already have plans to supervise/attend a soccer tournament.

But if we find a day that works for everyone, we can do it at my place. I have a working oven and a decently sized living room at my apt.
littleloligirllittleloligirl on October 11th, 2010 04:57 pm (UTC)
none of the 3 days work for you? D;
those are the only weekend days left this month
besides halloween weekend,
which im pretty sure everyone has plans of their own for...

maybe we could fit it into a weekday?

and if we could have it at your place that would be awesome :]
then if we carved pumpkins we could bake the seeds for tasty treats!
thank you for offering ^-^<3
and what day/days would work for you?

etherealaislingetherealaisling on October 15th, 2010 12:19 am (UTC)
sounds lovely... except for the fact I'm hella busy with college shit (best way to describe it. this whole months has been nothing but applications, tours, and tests) for the rest of the month. except the 24th and MAYBE the 23rd, after 1 pm though, damn ACT.

also, just to let people know, I was thinking about planning an ice skating meet or something either in November or December, but probably December. we haven't had any meet ups in forever (not counting french night). I kinda miss you guys.
littleloligirllittleloligirl on October 15th, 2010 01:06 am (UTC)
a couple months ago i thought of the same thing lol
thats why im so excited already for the holidays...
i cant wait for winter ^-^<3
sorry about your hectic schedule :/
i hope you can make it,if we do have it on the 23'rd
then it wouldnt hurt anything if you were late...
:]
Musakamikaze_musa on October 21st, 2010 01:12 am (UTC)
I would be down for a meet! My schedule is pretty felixible on the weekends right now :D
sodapop_wolvessodapop_wolves on October 24th, 2010 05:04 am (UTC)
I don't really have anything to do for Halloween atm, so if anyone organizes a meetup I'd probably be able to go :)